Banks Ranking

The following the banks in us and the bank list issued in 2019.

Ranking of banks by Net Income in US

RankBank NameNet Income
( Thousands of US $ ) 
1JPMorgan Chase Bank16103000
2Bank of America14680000
3Wells Fargo Bank11948000
4Citibank8560000
5U.S. Bank3520631
6American Express National Bank2785744
7PNC Bank2208136
8Charles Schwab Bank1799000
9Branch Banking and Trust Company1742000
10Capital One Bank (USA)1671318
11Synchrony Bank1621000
12Capital One1561004
13Morgan Stanley Bank1533000
14Discover Bank1427774
15TD Bank1367650
16Fifth Third Bank1343861
17The Bank of New York Mellon1334000
18SunTrust Bank1322295
19State Street Bank and Trust Company1135000
20Ally Bank1067000
21Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company990298
22KeyBank927584
23Citizens Bank906195
24Regions Bank880000
25The Huntington National Bank805710
26Goldman Sachs Bank USA800000
27The Northern Trust Company719112
28Comerica Bank636000
29BMO Harris Bank632930
30Morgan Stanley Private Bank594000
31Silicon Valley Bank535341
32UBS Bank USA503231
33USAA Federal Savings Bank460902
34First Republic Bank449155
35Zions Bancorporation, N.A.411356
36MUFG Union Bank400737
37Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas354000
38Bank of the West347729
39HSBC Bank USA335376
40East West Bank322125
41Sallie Mae Bank319721
42City National Bank309102
43Banco Popular de Puerto Rico309000
44Signature Bank291977
45Synovus Bank287000
46FDS Bank282829
47BBVA USA277335
48People’s United Bank257797
49Pacific Western Bank254820
50E*TRADE Bank252166
51BOKF250096
52First Tennessee Bank247744
53Western Alliance Bank244549
54Frost Bank233463
55Comenity Bank232863
56CIT Bank229257
57First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company224523
58Bank OZK221209
59New York Community Bank211522
60Raymond James Bank211071
61Valley National Bank210037
62Webster Bank209636
63Barclays Bank Delaware209000
64Sterling National Bank208391
65Commerce Bank204652
66Iberiabank203813
67First National Bank of Pennsylvania199280
68Pinnacle Bank197424
69Umpqua Bank195020
70First National Bank of Omaha176751
71Associated Bank175929
72Hancock Whitney Bank171300
73TCF National Bank171045
74Prosperity Bank169215
75Texas Capital Bank166482
76Santander Bank, N.A.161111
77Wells Fargo National Bank West160737
78Centennial Bank157368
79BankUnited157109
80Bank of America California151000
81FirstBank150764
82BNY Mellon149000
83CIBC Bank USA148100
84First Hawaiian Bank146811
85TD Bank USA145398
86MidFirst Bank144670
87Chemical Bank143978
88Cathay Bank139319
89Comenity Capital Bank136763
90United Bank135747
91Stifel Bank and Trust134666
92Charles Schwab Premier Bank132000
93WEX Bank127773
94Optum Bank, Inc.127235
95Old National Bank126269
96Cadence Bank, N.A.122204
97USAA Savings Bank121374
98Wells Fargo Bank South Central119487
99Simmons Bank117448
100LAUREL ROAD BANK117399
101Rabobank117240
102Bank of Hawaii116254
103UMB Bank113878
104Independent Bank111248
105Merrick Bank110076
106Flagstar Bank, FSB109117
107Glacier Bank108624
108Citizens Business Bank108381
109First Financial Bank107358
110Credit One Bank105817
111First Midwest Bank105766
112Washington Federal Bank105242
113BancorpSouth Bank104655
114Fulton Bank102095
115CenterState Bank101280
116First Interstate Bank99977
117Columbia State Bank99341
118Axos Bank98884
119Renasant Bank97771
120BMW Bank of North America96409
121Atlantic Union Bank95297
122Investors Bank93812
123Bank of Hope92660
124United Community Bank90834
125Ameris Bank88311
126WesBanco Bank, Inc.88035
127South State Bank87769
128FirstBank Puerto Rico86949
129International Bank of Commerce85367
129PlainsCapital Bank85367
131First Merchants Bank84850
132Pacific Premier Bank82344
133The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company82229
134Arvest Bank82096
135TIAA, FSB78574
136Woodforest National Bank77524
137Great Western Bank77485
138City National Bank of Florida77233
139Trustmark National Bank76916
140EagleBank76567
141Bremer Bank76378
142First Financial Bank76077
143Banner Bank75080
144Community Bank72249
145ServisFirst Bank72092
146Rockland Trust Company68695
147Eastern Bank68162
148Apple Bank for Savings67550
149Towne Bank66047
150MetaBank64582
151Bank of Stockton64572
152BancFirst63730
153LegacyTexas Bank62247
154Sandy Spring Bank59518
155NBT Bank56959
156The Park National Bank56074
157First Commonwealth Bank55208
158Provident Bank55111
159Northwest Bank53827
160Busey Bank51669
161S&T Bank51530
162Berkshire Bank51257
163Wintrust Bank50223
164First Security Bank50045
165Israel Discount Bank of New York49409
166Oriental Bank48521
1671st Source Bank47886
168First Bank47875
169Seacoast National Bank47479
170Tri Counties Bank47366
171Capitol Federal Savings Bank47362
172Mutual of Omaha Bank47006
173Republic Bank & Trust Company46712
174Safra National Bank of New York46122
175Amarillo National Bank46109
176Lake City Bank44843
177City National Bank of West Virginia44215
178Farmers and Merchants Bank of Long Beach44079
179Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB43725
180Lake Forest Bank & Trust Company43529
181OceanFirst Bank42386
182SEI Private Trust Company42174
183Southside Bank42043
184Intrust Bank42025
185Liberty Bank40725
186Veritex Community Bank40394
187Enterprise Bank & Trust40374
188Westamerica Bank40212
189RBC Bank, (Georgia)40202
190Institution for Savings in Newburyport and Its Vicinity39833
191John Deere Financial, f.s.b.39824
192Washington Trust Bank39821
193FirstBank39585
194NBH Bank39455
195Great Southern Bank39027
196Preferred Bank38722
197American Savings Bank, FSB37855
198Bessemer Trust Company37422
199Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland37121
200Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management37078
201Boston Private Bank & Trust Company36927
202Banco Santander Puerto Rico36791
203Bank Leumi USA36718
204Atlantic Capital Bank36192
205Univest Bank and Trust Co.35994
206The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly35398
207Lakeland Bank35175
208Pinnacle Bank35047
209First Bank34954
210Heritage Bank34778
211First American Trust, FSB33826
212ConnectOne Bank33807
213Midland States Bank33400
214The Bancorp Bank33216
215Stockman Bank of Montana33162
216Bell Bank33047
217Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank32925
218Hanmi Bank32664
219Salem Five Cents Savings Bank32463
220The Pitney Bowes Bank, Inc.32265
221Bank of Colorado32144
222Amerant Bank32115
223Brookline Bank31745
224Central Pacific Bank31613
225Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company31549
226German American Bank31392
227Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB31335
228Centier Bank31223
229Heartland Bank and Trust Company30979
230CresCom Bank30913
231TBK BANK, SSB30720
232Alpine Bank30466
233Mechanics Bank30310
234TrustCo Bank30305
235East Boston Savings Bank30271
236Johnson Bank30061
237Community Trust Bank, Inc.29664
238Green Dot Bank DBA Bonneville Bank29499
239American National Bank29409
240Bankers Trust Company29289
241Morton Community Bank29025
242United Bank28916
243Nicolet National Bank28911
244The Camden National Bank28851
245Horizon Bank28847
246NexBank, SSB28841
247Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central California28524
248Union Bank and Trust Company28485
249Banc of California28438
250Merchants Bank of Indiana28387
251Allegiance Bank27947
252Byline Bank27938
253Tristate Capital Bank27684
254Customers Bank27410
255Inwood National Bank27266
256Peoples Bank27083
257Luther Burbank Savings26876
258Union Savings Bank26814
259Mercantile Bank of Michigan26772
260Columbia Bank26693
261First National Bank Alaska26587
262Origin Bank26559
263Dime Community Bank26312
264CommunityBank of Texas, N.A.25452
265BNB Bank25414
266Ridgewood Savings Bank25401
267Amboy Bank25282
268Heritage Bank of Commerce25242
269Five Star Bank25236
270Peapack-Gladstone Bank25161
271Firstrust Savings Bank25107
272Oritani Bank25047
273Stearns Bank24823
274First Foundation Bank24804
275Mizuho Bank (USA)24755
276The Bryn Mawr Trust Company24564
277Scotiabank de Puerto Rico24055
278Broadway National Bank23956
279First National Bank of America23867
280State Farm Bank, F.S.B.23774
281Royal Business Bank23601
282Capital Bank and Trust Company23404
283State Bank of Texas23360
284The First, A National Banking Association23348
285CTBC Bank Corp. (USA)23162
286Popular Bank23071
287WestStar Bank22999
288The First National Bank of Long Island22978
289Poppy Bank22879
290First Mid Bank & Trust22757
291First Federal Bank of the Midwest22636
292Hills Bank and Trust Company22618
293Dubuque Bank and Trust Company22364
294Fremont Bank22220
295Amalgamated Bank21999
296The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust Company21985
297Metro City Bank21739
298People’s Intermountain Bank21674
299Flushing Bank21550
300EnerBank USA21458

Ranking of banks by Total Liabilities in USA.

RankBank NameTotal Liabilities 
( Thousands of US $ )
1JPMorgan Chase Bank2097941000
2Bank of America1580291000
3Wells Fargo Bank1530764000
4Citibank1308735000
5U.S. Bank423306442
6PNC Bank352003058
7The Bank of New York Mellon284142000
8Capital One269103872
9TD Bank264882857
10State Street Bank and Trust Company211520000
11Charles Schwab Bank198659000
12Branch Banking and Trust Company193482000
13SunTrust Bank190206689
14Goldman Sachs Bank USA171509000
15HSBC Bank USA158747704
16Ally Bank146870000
17Fifth Third Bank144759249
18Citizens Bank141571389
19KeyBank126539684
20Morgan Stanley Bank118541000
21MUFG Union Bank117294952
22The Northern Trust Company116222742
23BMO Harris Bank113012940
24Regions Bank110411000
25American Express National Bank108457180
26Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company105910617
27Capital One Bank (USA)103229498
28Discover Bank97855423
29First Republic Bank96479993
30The Huntington National Bank95583611
31Synchrony Bank79914000
32Bank of the West78705350
33USAA Federal Savings Bank78211135
34BBVA USA78208200
35Santander Bank, N.A.67666123
36Morgan Stanley Private Bank67609000
37Comerica Bank64835000
38Zions Bancorporation, N.A.62465654
39Silicon Valley Bank57471613
40Bank of China51423960
41City National Bank50118080
42UBS Bank USA49458264
43New York Community Bank45607774
44People’s United Bank44429651
45Signature Bank44233208
46E*TRADE Bank42494390
47Synovus Bank42055584
48CIT Bank39454238
49East West Bank38158005
50BOKF37227889
51First Tennessee Bank36816612
52Banco Popular de Puerto Rico36507000
53TIAA, FSB35971063
54First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company33984485
55Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas32705000
56Barclays Bank Delaware30002000
57BankUnited29936789
58Associated Bank29325343
59Valley National Bank29324089
60First National Bank of Pennsylvania28881017
61Frost Bank28143640
62Texas Capital Bank27247332
63Iberiabank27195637
64Sallie Mae Bank26491027
65Webster Bank25860310
66Sterling National Bank25655674
67Hancock Whitney Bank25425704
68CIBC Bank USA24822950
69Investors Bank24432019
70BNY Mellon23809000
71Raymond James Bank23470599
72Umpqua Bank23445463
73Commerce Bank22819175
74Western Alliance Bank22532750
75Pinnacle Bank22124253
76TCF National Bank22097610
77UMB Bank21605965
78Pacific Western Bank21166251
79Chemical Bank19515041
80First National Bank of Omaha19040059
81Bank OZK18964353
82MidFirst Bank18341037
83Prosperity Bank18276510
84Flagstar Bank, FSB18223423
85First Hawaiian Bank17877603
86FirstBank17484759
87Old National Bank17125020
88Arvest Bank17038441
89BancorpSouth Bank16612678
90Bank of Hawaii16436980
91United Bank16340640
92Cathay Bank15243942
93Simmons Bank15206748
94Fulton Bank15085146
95First Midwest Bank15052653
96Cadence Bank, N.A.14872522
97Washington Federal Bank14478826
98Atlantic Union Bank14358261
99State Farm Bank, F.S.B.14322554
100CenterState Bank14078361
101Apple Bank for Savings13812966
102Wells Fargo National Bank West13403498
103Stifel Bank and Trust13350256
104City National Bank of Florida13252006
105TD Bank USA13220197
106South State Bank13210128
107Bank of Hope13070824
108Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland12880151
109Charles Schwab Premier Bank12638000
110Centennial Bank12566524
111First Interstate Bank12487546
112First Financial Bank12204063
113Independent Bank12200266
114Trustmark National Bank11882238
115Comenity Bank11866790
116Berkshire Bank11855603
117Bremer Bank11472439
118Bank of America California11453000
119Rabobank11409680
120State Bank of India11305939
121United Community Bank11045200
122Great Western Bank11032968
123Columbia State Bank10931323
124Glacier Bank10887855
125Bank of Baroda10720899
126Renasant Bank10552900
127WesBanco Bank, Inc.10395526
128Towne Bank10336053
129Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB10327321
130FirstBank Puerto Rico10244927
131Ameris Bank10123457
132Customers Bank10102524
133Banner Bank10014672
134Eastern Bank9975057
135Rockland Trust Company9828535
136Pacific Premier Bank9630241
137Axos Bank9557134
138Northwest Bank9258971
139Citizens Business Bank9223570
140First Merchants Bank9205609
141PlainsCapital Bank9031671
142Community Bank8996060
143Israel Discount Bank of New York8887615
144Optum Bank, Inc.8866453
145BMW Bank of North America8775015
146LegacyTexas Bank8721699
147Provident Bank8575005
148NBT Bank8460365
149Comenity Capital Bank8383803
150Banc of California8283054
151Capitol Federal Savings Bank8138055
152Popular Bank7944260
153ServisFirst Bank7897066
154NexBank, SSB7851685
155Boston Private Bank & Trust Company7804335
156The Park National Bank7735275
157Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank7669103
158Mutual of Omaha Bank7497714
159Bank Hapoalim B.M.7341992
160EagleBank7329182
161Sandy Spring Bank7266557
162International Bank of Commerce7205144
163Amerant Bank7053347
164First Commonwealth Bank7003037
165First Financial Bank6876643
166OceanFirst Bank6825336
167Opus Bank6795633
168BancFirst6769605
169First United Bank and Trust Company6767929
170Veritex Community Bank6752374
171United Bank6577135
172Busey Bank6519392
173American Savings Bank, FSB6503030
174Farmers and Merchants Bank of Long Beach6481224
175HomeStreet Bank6411993
176Luther Burbank Savings6375095
177S&T Bank6364204
178Safra National Bank of New York6305242
179Tristate Capital Bank6285989
180Flushing Bank6274421
181Enterprise Bank & Trust6191664
182Columbia Bank6189209
183Bank Leumi USA6032088
184Washington Trust Bank5909782
185Seacoast National Bank5867887
1861st Source Bank5858327
187Dime Community Bank5821606
188Woodforest National Bank5820608
189East Boston Savings Bank5704266
190First Foundation Bank5674604
191Kearny Bank5642727
192Lakeland Bank5620722
193Wintrust Bank5522213
194Tri Counties Bank5467004
195Bell Bank5466335
196Southside Bank5434717
197Mechanics Bank5407918
198Oriental Bank5377888
199First Bank5376457
200Central Pacific Bank5361892
201ConnectOne Bank5329584
202NBH Bank5221292
203FirstBank5196447
204MetaBank5184576
205Banco Santander Puerto Rico5166476
206First Bank5148754
207Republic Bank & Trust Company5048535
208Bank of India4942703
209Intrust Bank4941168
210Westamerica Bank4933224
211Ridgewood Savings Bank4883939
212Mizuho Bank (USA)4877448
213Century Bank and Trust Company4842693
214Hanmi Bank4837809
215Amarillo National Bank4821844
216Midland States Bank4757069
217TrustCo Bank4726009
218Wells Fargo Bank South Central4706892
219The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly4685020
220Byline Bank4641828
221Salem Five Cents Savings Bank4619672
222Merchants Bank of Indiana4587767
223Heritage Bank4572051
224Origin Bank4534855
225Pinnacle Bank4497787
226Amalgamated Bank4494362
227Liberty Bank4489948
228Univest Bank and Trust Co.4469873
229Horizon Bank4452671
230Emigrant Bank4434933
231Johnson Bank4434292
232First Security Bank4402533
233Lake City Bank4382079
234Manufacturers Bank4362941
235Fidelity Bank4334458
236Peapack-Gladstone Bank4302619
237City National Bank of West Virginia4299083
238Centier Bank4289758
239RBC Bank, (Georgia)4283274
240Brookline Bank4282385
241Middlesex Savings Bank4258783
242Great Southern Bank4248473
243Bankers Trust Company4245450
244BNB Bank4162953
245The Bancorp Bank4156019
246Northfield Bank4151280
247MidWestOne Bank4110150
248The Bryn Mawr Trust Company4095930
249Bangor Savings Bank4092803
250TBK BANK, SSB4067374
251Allegiance Bank4059395
252CrossFirst Bank3980766
253The Camden National Bank3927532
254Fremont Bank3910362
255First American Bank3878939
256Five Star Bank3855634
257First American Trust, FSB3852512
258Bank of Colorado3849555
259Preferred Bank3844365
260Ocean Bank3833141
261The First National Bank of Long Island3817037
262Lake Forest Bank & Trust Company3813742
263Live Oak Banking Company3787326
264Union Bank and Trust Company3770842
265Community Trust Bank, Inc.3739483
266Peoples Bank3711592
267Cambridge Savings Bank3711068
268Equity Bank3707084
269First Internet Bank of Indiana3642614
270Franklin Synergy Bank3616238
271Carter Bank & Trust3598675
272Oritani Bank3584495
273Sunflower Bank3518848
274Morton Community Bank3462680
275German American Bank3451363
276American National Bank3446363
277Wilmington Trust3389746
278HarborOne Bank3355342
279Stockman Bank of Montana3320014
280Alpine Bank3319911
281First Mid Bank & Trust3317025
282Broadway National Bank3275386
283Bar Harbor Bank & Trust3269134
284CresCom Bank3258331
285First National Bank Alaska3228063
286Institution for Savings in Newburyport and Its Vicinity3216172
287The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank3184830
288Mercantile Bank of Michigan3136935
289John Deere Financial, f.s.b.3124955
290Firstrust Savings Bank3117301
291Merrick Bank3109186
292Beal Bank USA3100727
293InterBank3100667
294Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central California3084463
295HomeTrust Bank3083514
296Independent Bank3082987
297Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company3077429
298Community Bank of Mississippi3053316
299CNB Bank3042478
300CTBC Bank Corp. (USA)3021072
Back to top button
Close