Largest Banks in the USA

The following are the Largest Banks in the USA and the bank asset list issued in 2019.

RankBank NameTotal Assets (Thousands of US $)
1JPMorgan Chase Bank2292334000
2Bank of America1775353000
3Wells Fargo Bank1667769000
4Citibank1430122000
5U.S. Bank467322170
6PNC Bank380593462
7Capital One306750800
8TD Bank301449780
9The Bank of New York Mellon271195000
10State Street Bank and Trust Company225137000
11Charles Schwab Bank222112000
12Branch Banking and Trust Company219793000
13SunTrust Bank214041660
14Goldman Sachs Bank USA195860000
15HSBC Bank USA177494419
16Ally Bank162146000
17Citizens Bank161403353
18Fifth Third Bank147397723
19Chase Bank USA141373959
20Morgan Stanley Bank140568000
21KeyBank139877995
22MUFG Union Bank133366160
23Regions Bank128089000
24American Express National Bank122976012
25BMO Harris Bank122895214
26The Northern Trust Company121426584
27Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company119582418
28Capital One Bank (USA)117027993
29Discover Bank109051779
30The Huntington National Bank108053253
31First Republic Bank101847228
32Compass Bank92635268
33Synchrony Bank92292000
34Bank of the West88165163
35USAA Federal Savings Bank86617761
36Santander Bank, N.A.78689199
37Morgan Stanley Private Bank73452000
38Comerica Bank70599000
39Zions Bancorporation, N.A.69194678
40Silicon Valley Bank58883361
41UBS Bank USA56922493
42E*TRADE Bank52662960
43New York Community Bank52128138
44City National Bank51849116
45Signature Bank48558290
46People’s United Bank47879534
47Synovus Bank46549175
48CIT Bank44315851
49East West Bank42071305
50Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas41738000
51Bank of China41015499
52First Tennessee Bank40919066
53BOKF39778824
54Banco Popular de Puerto Rico38773000
55TIAA, FSB38034307
56First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company35828763
57Barclays Bank Delaware34532000
58Associated Bank33653901
59First National Bank of Pennsylvania33640587
60BankUnited32609001
61Valley National Bank32455443
62Frost Bank31709591
63Iberiabank31172943
64CIBC Bank USA30179640
65Sterling National Bank29961221
66Hancock Whitney Bank28474035
67Texas Capital Bank28371355
68Webster Bank28247116
69BNY Mellon27817000
70Sallie Mae Bank27601911
71Umpqua Bank27322215
72Investors Bank26565257
73Pacific Western Bank26255901
74Pinnacle Bank25445234
75Commerce Bank24930493
76Raymond James Bank24924557
77TCF National Bank24432081
78Western Alliance Bank23826682
79UMB Bank23304309
80Bank OZK23005652
81Prosperity Bank22352843
82Chemical Bank21770802
83First National Bank of Omaha21657215
84First Hawaiian Bank20440955
85Old National Bank19980586
86United Bank19638963
87MB Financial Bank19603964
88Flagstar Bank, FSB19378663
89MidFirst Bank19335397
90Arvest Bank19054509
91FirstBank19039643
92TD Bank USA18986260
93BancorpSouth Bank18319389
94Cadence Bank, N.A.17445048
95Bank of Hawaii17418683
96Cathay Bank17092633
97Atlantic Union Bank16868630
98Washington Federal Bank16435335
99State Farm Bank, F.S.B.16396727
100Simmons Bank16062686
101First Midwest Bank15728676
102South State Bank15402575
103Bank of Hope15397827
104Wells Fargo National Bank West15262346
105Centennial Bank15170169
106Stifel Bank and Trust14923027
107Bank of America California14806000
108City National Bank of Florida14782939
109Charles Schwab Premier Bank14428000
110Apple Bank for Savings14335148
111Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland14172384
112Independent Bank14137396
113First Financial Bank13997427
114Trustmark National Bank13474941
115Rabobank13445473
116First Interstate Bank13437634
117Comenity Bank13170786
118Columbia State Bank13054896
119Renasant Bank12849590
120Great Western Bank12824715
121Fulton Bank12702504
122CenterState Bank12582370
123WesBanco Bank, Inc.12573665
124Bremer Bank12559980
125United Community Bank12479826
126FirstBank Puerto Rico12367251
127Berkshire Bank12148776
128Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB12137564
129Glacier Bank12062219
130Pacific Premier Bank11579472
131Ameris Bank11569668
132Towne Bank11568273
133State Bank of India11532015
134Banner Bank11453115
135Eastern Bank11331605
136Citizens Business Bank11304104
137Community Bank10707445
138Northwest Bank10406158
139BMW Bank of North America10283923
140Bank of Baroda10259976
141First Merchants Bank10195816
142Optum Bank, Inc.10188654
143Axos Bank10166062
144Customers Bank10134762
145Banc of California9879137
146PlainsCapital Bank9866465
147Provident Bank9802502
148Popular Bank9585097
149Capitol Federal Savings Bank9552356
150NBT Bank9465569
151Israel Discount Bank of New York9458533
152LegacyTexas Bank9348557
153Comenity Capital Bank9046192
154Rockland Trust Company8996054
155Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank8591949
156Mutual of Omaha Bank8534892
157International Bank of Commerce8523139
158Boston Private Bank & Trust Company8481972
159EagleBank8384205
160Sandy Spring Bank8315733
161ServisFirst Bank8310297
162NexBank, SSB8221288
163OceanFirst Bank8092941
164First Commonwealth Bank7953940
165Veritex Community Bank7929968
166First Financial Bank7915958
167Amerant Bank7891090
168The Park National Bank7801148
169Busey Bank7725518
170BancFirst7689114
171Opus Bank7687905
172Bank Hapoalim B.M.7657025
173Safra National Bank of New York7603500
174Farmers and Merchants Bank of Long Beach7374777
175United Bank7331499
176S&T Bank7211427
177First United Bank and Trust Company7194539
178HomeStreet Bank7137027
179American Savings Bank, FSB7062367
180Luther Burbank Savings6988964
181Bank Leumi USA6973226
182Enterprise Bank & Trust6911436
183Flushing Bank6867688
184Columbia Bank6810670
185Seacoast National Bank6783620
186Kearny Bank6640365
187Oriental Bank6542596
188Tri Counties Bank6470091
189Dime Community Bank6466863
190Woodforest National Bank6435772
191Washington Trust Bank6384066
1921st Source Bank6375094
193Lakeland Bank6359923
194East Boston Savings Bank6260609
195Tristate Capital Bank6254361
196First Bank6235115
197Southside Bank6212894
198Mizuho Bank (USA)6117768
199First Bank6051481
200ConnectOne Bank6048227
201Mechanics Bank6045496
202MetaBank6035894
203Bell Bank6005816
204First Foundation Bank5982834
205Wintrust Bank5930723
206Wells Fargo Bank South Central5884463
207Central Pacific Bank5832837
208NBH Bank5790780
209Emigrant Bank5695866
210Midland States Bank5631841
211Ridgewood Savings Bank5612485
212E*TRADE Savings Bank5600548
213First American Bank5569062
214Hanmi Bank5566398
215Westamerica Bank5522989
216Beal Bank USA5457630
217Bank of India5409473
218First Security Bank5397456
219Republic Bank & Trust Company5356983
220Heritage Bank5338759
221FirstBank5332268
222Banco Santander Puerto Rico5300320
223Amarillo National Bank5295625
224Century Bank and Trust Company5288932
225Intrust Bank5168975
226The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly5153981
227TrustCo Bank5153819
228Liberty Bank5144466
229Horizon Bank5045480
230Salem Five Cents Savings Bank5024079
231Univest Bank and Trust Co.5015286
232Byline Bank5006755
233Johnson Bank4964914
234RBC Bank, (Georgia)4935748
235Amalgamated Bank4928101
236Pinnacle Bank4876880
237Lake City Bank4876483
238City National Bank of West Virginia4854198
239Middlesex Savings Bank4840527
240Origin Bank4840452
241Fidelity Bank4785443
242Great Southern Bank4779817
243Allegiance Bank4766025
244Brookline Bank4741674
245BNB Bank4674484
246Peapack-Gladstone Bank4658411
247The Bancorp Bank4627258
248The Bryn Mawr Trust Company4616725
249Bankers Trust Company4572352
250Northfield Bank4557213
251Centier Bank4508030
252TBK BANK, SSB4506143
253Bangor Savings Bank4447239
254The Camden National Bank4404965
255Preferred Bank4329691
256Community Trust Bank, Inc.4291255
257First American Trust, FSB4287441
258Manufacturers Bank4281694
259National Bank of Commerce4276651
260Five Star Bank4267432
261CrossFirst Bank4262558
262Fulton Bank of New Jersey4239895
263Franklin Synergy Bank4235250
264The First National Bank of Long Island4222019
265Union Bank and Trust Company4205230
266Fremont Bank4145432
267Bank of Colorado4143426
268Ocean Bank4134941
269Carter Bank & Trust4097982
270Lake Forest Bank & Trust Company4075835
271Oritani Bank4073895
272Equity Bank4062006
273Live Oak Banking Company4039666
274Peoples Bank4014749
275Cambridge Savings Bank3965646
276Scotiabank de Puerto Rico3915721
277German American Bank3887935
278Merrick Bank3849831
279CresCom Bank3840960
280Sunflower Bank3835568
281Merchants Bank of Indiana3802502
282Broadway National Bank3743522
283American National Bank3735800
284Morton Community Bank3725525
285Alpine Bank3724522
286First National Bank Alaska3706753
287First Internet Bank of Indiana3668158
288Stockman Bank of Montana3664700
289HarborOne Bank3658257
290Bar Harbor Bank & Trust3625469
291InterBank3555003
292Mercantile Bank of Michigan3534042
293Wilmington Trust3529599
294The First, A National Banking Association3528272
295CTBC Bank Corp. (USA)3523435
296Institution for Savings in Newburyport and Its Vicinity3500587
297Happy State Bank3477696
298First Mid Bank & Trust3472197
299The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank3467286
300HomeTrust Bank3454811
Back to top button
Close