Us banks

Ranking of Us Banks by Goodwill and other intangibles

The following are the Us banks and the bank list issued in 2019.

RankBank NameGoodwill and other intangibles ( Thousands of US $ )
1Bank of America58730000
2JPMorgan Chase Bank44937000
3Wells Fargo Bank36665000
4Citibank15109000
5Capital One14672813
6TD Bank12906624
7U.S. Bank12794810
8Branch Banking and Trust Company11283000
9PNC Bank11069347
10State Street Bank and Trust Company9421000
11Citizens Bank7782539
12SunTrust Bank7682814
13The Bank of New York Mellon7052000
14Fifth Third Bank5435076
15BBVA USA5025274
16Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company4991698
17Regions Bank4755000
18Bank of the West4228550
19Santander Bank, N.A.3761603
20MUFG Union Bank3692042
21BMO Harris Bank3255448
22KeyBank3210870
23CIBC Bank USA3063676
24People’s United Bank2875756
25Pacific Western Bank2597096
26New York Community Bank2419815
27The Huntington National Bank2418455
28First National Bank of Pennsylvania2349043
29Umpqua Bank1949064
30Prosperity Bank1927162
31Pinnacle Bank1828560
32BNY Mellon1774000
33Sterling National Bank1738625
34HSBC Bank USA1626303
35First Tennessee Bank1565350
36United Bank1527462
37BOKF1328920
38Associated Bank1325674
39CenterState Bank1308238
40Iberiabank1292759
41TIAA, FSB1247993
42Chemical Bank1219969
43Valley National Bank1150962
44Old National Bank1128810
45Independent Bank1104187
46South State Bank1089583
47Synchrony Bank1081000
48Zions Bancorporation, N.A.1039668
49Simmons Bank1030412
50Renasant Bank1024778
51Atlantic Union Bank1013425
52First Hawaiian Bank1010065
53Centennial Bank998131
54WesBanco Bank, Inc.916205
55Pacific Premier Bank908138
56Arvest Bank905707
57Hancock Whitney Bank878051
58First Financial Bank861115
59The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company857436
60BancorpSouth Bank855697
61First Midwest Bank837990
62Columbia State Bank801674
63The Northern Trust Company758473
64Great Western Bank748044
65First Interstate Bank718702
66Citizens Business Bank711801
67Comerica Bank699000
68Bank OZK690304
69USAA Federal Savings Bank667911
70Frost Bank655686
71Community Bank653073
72Barclays Bank Delaware645000
73Berkshire Bank604772
74Cadence Bank, N.A.599391
75Webster Bank580926
76City National Bank557738
77Synovus Bank554446
78Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB549380
79Rockland Trust Company542483
80Towne Bank501272
81Bank of Hope497394
82Flagstar Bank, FSB494112
83East West Bank484500
84Ameris Bank484022
85Banco Popular de Puerto Rico474000
86First Merchants Bank468066
87Trustmark National Bank468011
88Veritex Community Bank448568
89Provident Bank437606
90Fulton Bank434220
91CIT Bank406547
92OceanFirst Bank392269
93Glacier Bank386972
94Banner Bank381775
95MidFirst Bank380294
96Cathay Bank378971
97Eastern Bank378759
98Mechanics Bank374961
99Opus Bank368009
100MetaBank365863
101Northwest Bank364708
102United Community Bank362610
103Sandy Spring Bank355664
104Popular Bank354643
105Capital One Bank (USA)347141
106PlainsCapital Bank339205
107First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company325099
108Optum Bank, Inc.320767
109First Republic Bank317044
110Washington Federal Bank309756
111Busey Bank302190
112Western Alliance Bank298810
113S&T Bank295924
114Rabobank287169
115E*TRADE Bank284571
116First Commonwealth Bank281401
117Apple Bank for Savings274242
118Heritage Bank259502
119NBT Bank257058
120First Bank255701
121FirstBank254783
122Tri Counties Bank253619
123Midland States Bank248863
124Allegiance Bank247873
125E*TRADE Savings Bank245935
126Enterprise Bank & Trust240452
127City National Bank of Florida231828
128Seacoast National Bank231552
129Mutual of Omaha Bank229312
130International Bank of Commerce226795
131Southside Bank216593
132Kearny Bank216353
133First National Bank of Omaha214110
134Byline Bank201306
135The Bryn Mawr Trust Company197853
136Colonial Savings, F.A.195304
137TBK BANK, SSB194668
138Horizon Bank193428
139The Park National Bank184392
140Univest Bank and Trust Co.183554
141Wells Fargo Bank, Ltd.181343
142Gateway First Bank179207
143LegacyTexas Bank178752
144Peoples Bank176627
145TCF National Bank173661
146First Financial Bank173428
147CresCom Bank172210
148ConnectOne Bank168714
149First United Bank and Trust Company168634
150Lakeland Bank160668
151Equity Bank159147
152Commerce Bank147683
153The First, A National Banking Association145649
154Citywide Banks139657
155First Bank & Trust138306
156MidWestOne Bank137411
157United Bank134592
158Nicolet National Bank129022
159NBH Bank127294
160Westamerica Bank123213
161First Mid Bank & Trust122036
162City National Bank of West Virginia121322
163Bremer Bank121292
164The Columbia Bank120032
165UMB Bank114884
166German American Bank114153
167Central Bank of the Midwest113362
168Barrington Bank & Trust Company112988
169Bar Harbor Bank & Trust110098
170BNB Bank109975
171SONABANK109948
172Old Line Bank108723
173HomeStreet Bank105737
174EagleBank105219
175Emigrant Bank104155
176First Foundation Bank104046
177The Camden National Bank99369
178Investors Bank97997
179First Community Bank97276
180Oriental Bank96981
181Fidelity Bank96269
182Bank Rhode Island95753
183Heritage Bank of Commerce95330
184HarborOne Bank94972
185American National Bank and Trust Company93246
186First Federal Bank of the Midwest93034
187InterBank90619
188American Savings Bank, FSB90293
1891st Source Bank87426
190BancFirst87187
191BankUnited87131
192Axos Bank87079
193CommunityBank of Texas, N.A.86268
194American Express National Bank86187
195Civista Bank85706
196Merchants Bank of Indiana84825
197Capital City Bank84810
198Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company84800
199Amarillo National Bank84182
200Frandsen Bank & Trust83289
201First Choice Bank83090
202Royal Business Bank82798
203The Bank of Edwardsville82674
204Ridgewood Savings Bank80206
205SmartBank78348
206Town Bank77182
207Bessemer Trust Company76407
208First Federal Bank76228
209Howard Bank75881
210The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly75043
211Union Savings Bank72973
212RCB Bank72174
213Security Bank of Kansas City71927
214Choice Financial Group69480
215Mid Penn Bank69304
216Texas Capital Bank67202
217Sunflower Bank66873
218Volunteer State Bank66620
219Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company66010
220Wintrust Bank65962
221Comenity Bank65917
222Pinnacle Bank65710
223Home Bank65463
224CIBC National Trust Company64660
225Goldman Sachs Bank USA64000
226FirstBank Puerto Rico63891
227LCNB National Bank63715
228Community Trust Bank, Inc.63636
229Premier Valley Bank60240
230Fidelity Bank60233
231Spirit of Texas Bank, SSB60033
232The Farmers & Merchants Bank59863
233Carter Bank & Trust58726
234State Bank of the Lakes57586
235Central Bank of Oklahoma56937
236Dime Community Bank56888
237Bangor Savings Bank56774
238Central Valley Community Bank56240
239Business First Bank55642
240Industrial and Commercial Bank of China USA54964
241Wheaton Bank & Trust54860
242Happy State Bank53951
243The Farmers & Merchants State Bank53689
244Springfield First Community Bank53243
245Bank of Blue Valley52975
246Independent Bank52064
247Alerus Financial52001
248NexBank, SSB51644
249Reliant Bank51387
250State Farm Bank, F.S.B.51277
251Comenity Capital Bank50790
252Five Star Bank49746
253Johnson Bank49409
254BNY Mellon Trust of Delaware47192
255CapStar Bank46837
256First State Community Bank46700
257Boston Private Bank & Trust Company45661
258Banc of California44964
259Salem Five Cents Savings Bank44759
260Fidelity Bank43832
261VIST Bank43763
262MidSouth Bank43302
263Seacoast Commerce Bank43091
264WestStar Bank42913
265United Community Bank42850
266Suncrest Bank42673
267Citizens Community Federal42621
268Premier Bank, Inc.42099
269Scotiabank de Puerto Rico41680
270Bank of Hawaii41621
271Mercantile Bank of Michigan41096
272Community Bank40992
273Live Oak Banking Company40538
274CNB Bank40502
275Bank of Colorado39912
276VeraBank39844
277International Bank of Commerce39801
278CENTRAL BANK OF ST. LOUIS39732
279Minnesota Bank & Trust39712
280Northfield Bank39423
281The Farmers National Bank of Canfield39135
282CFG Community Bank38862
283EverTrust Bank38312
284Forcht Bank37828
285First Bank & Trust37404
286Southern Bancorp Bank37402
287American Momentum Bank37372
288Guaranty Bank & Trust, N.A.37308
289Affiliated Bank36869
290Bank of Stockton36731
291Lake Forest Bank & Trust Company36718
292United Business Bank35885
293Merchants Bank35810
294Colorado Federal Savings Bank35781
295Cambridge Trust Company35616
295Marquette Bank35616
297Bank of Marin35268
298Liberty Bank34942
299PeoplesBank34773
300First Financial Bank34744
296Cache Valley Bank2%
297Cadence Bank, N.A.2%
298California First National Bank2%
299Calvin B. Taylor Banking Company of Berlin, Maryland2%
300Campbell County Bank, Inc.2%

Ranking of banks by Return on Assets in USA

The following are the banks in us and the bank list issued in 2019.

RankBank NameReturn on Assets 
1FDS Bank401%
2LAUREL ROAD BANK48%
3SEI Private Trust Company48%
4Credit One Bank47%
5Boston Trust & Investment Management Company43%
6Fidelity Personal Trust Company, FSB43%
7Comerica Bank & Trust38%
8Credit First31%
9Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management27%
10Capital Bank and Trust Company25%
11Prudential Bank & Trust, FSB23%
12National Advisors Trust Company14%
13USAA Savings Bank14%
14Edward Jones Trust Company13%
15Country Trust Bank12%
16The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company12%
17Eaglemark Savings Bank11%
18Nationwide Trust Company, FSB10%
19AIG Federal Savings Bank9%
20CIBC National Trust Company9%
21Davidson Trust Co.9%
22The Pitney Bowes Bank, Inc.9%
23WEX Bank9%
24Independence Bank8%
25Stafford Savings Bank8%
26The Federal Savings Bank8%
27CBW Bank7%
28FinWise Bank7%
29The Philadelphia Trust Company7%
30First Electronic Bank6%
31ITS Bank6%
32Merrick Bank6%
33American Express National Bank5%
34Bank of Bozeman5%
35Bank of Louisiana5%
36Cedar Hill National Bank5%
37Central Bank of Kansas City5%
38State Bank of Texas5%
39The Haverford Trust Company5%
40WebBank5%
41Apex Bank4%
42Badger Bank4%
43Bank of Stockton4%
44BNY Mellon Trust of Delaware4%
45Butte State Bank4%
46Celtic Bank4%
47Charter Bank4%
48Citizens National Bank at Brownwood4%
49Colorado National Bank4%
50Crown Bank4%
51Everence Trust Company4%
52First American Bank4%
53First Credit Bank4%
54First State Bank4%
55FSNB4%
56Goldwater Bank, N.A.4%
57NBKC Bank4%
58Nebraska State Bank4%
59Northside Community Bank4%
60PrinsBank4%
61Providence Bank & Trust4%
62Security State Bank4%
63Spring Valley Bank4%
64Synchrony Bank4%
65Texas Exchange Bank, ssb4%
66The MassMutual Trust Company4%
67The Morris Plan Company of Terre Haute, Inc.4%
68Wells Fargo Bank South Central4%
69Willamette Valley Bank4%
701st Bank & Trust3%
71Adrian Bank3%
72American Interstate Bank3%
73Atlantic Capital Bank3%
74Bank 73%
75Bank of Alma3%
76Bank of Cordell3%
77Bank of Hydro3%
78Bank of Mauston3%
79Bank of Texas3%
80Bessemer Trust Company3%
81Bessemer Trust Company3%
82Brighton Bank3%
83California Pacific Bank3%
84Capital One Bank (USA)3%
85Central State Bank3%
86Charles Schwab Trust Bank3%
87Citizens National Bank of Texas3%
88Citizens State Bank of La Crosse3%
89Comenity Bank3%
90Comenity Capital Bank3%
91Commercial Bank of Mott3%
92Community Bank3%
93Community Bank of Easton3%
94Community Bank of Raymore3%
95Cumberland Security Bank, Inc.3%
96Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware3%
97Discover Bank3%
98Douglas National Bank3%
99Dubuque Bank and Trust Company3%
100EvaBank3%
101Farmers Bank3%
102First Century Bank3%
103First Eagle Bank3%
104First Federal Savings and Loan Bank3%
105First National Bank3%
106First National Bank of Central Texas3%
107First National Bank of Picayune3%
108First Security Bank of Deer Lodge3%
109First Security Bank of Nevada3%
110First State Bank of Le Center3%
111FNB SOUTH3%
112Green Dot Bank DBA Bonneville Bank3%
113HNB National Bank3%
114Hodge Bank & Trust Company3%
115Home Bank of California3%
116Jonesboro State Bank3%
117KodaBank3%
118Liberty Trust & Savings Bank3%
119Metro City Bank3%
120Millennium Bank3%
121Mississippi River Bank3%
122NewFirst National Bank3%
123North Valley Bank3%
124Oklahoma State Bank3%
125Optum Bank, Inc.3%
126Park Ridge Community Bank3%
127Peoples Community Bank3%
128Pioneer Trust Bank3%
129Prime Bank3%
130PromiseOne Bank3%
131Quantum National Bank3%
132Richland State Bank3%
133Security State Bank3%
134Security State Bank3%
135Solon State Bank3%
136Sound Banking Company3%
137State Bank of Wheaton3%
138Sutton Bank3%
139Tejas Bank3%
140Texas Bank3%
141The Bank of Hemet3%
142The Commercial Bank3%
143The First National Bank of Bangor3%
144The First National Bank of Eldorado3%
145The First National Bank of Fairfax3%
146The First National Bank of Las Animas3%
147The Jefferson Bank3%
148The National Bank of Andrews3%
149The Waggoner National Bank of Vernon3%
150The Yellowstone Bank3%
151Utah Independent Bank3%
152Valley Bank of Kalispell3%
153ValueBank Texas3%
154Vermillion State Bank3%
155Victory Community Bank3%
156Wallis Bank3%
157Welcome State Bank3%
158WOODTRUST BANK3%
1591st Bank Yuma2%
1601st Bank2%
161Adams County Bank2%
162Adrian State Bank2%
163Alamosa State Bank2%
164Alerus Financial2%
165All America Bank2%
166Alliance Bank2%
167Alliance Bank2%
168Allied First Bank,sb2%
169Alpine Bank2%
170Alpine Capital Bank2%
171Alton Bank2%
172Amarillo National Bank2%
173Amboy Bank2%
174Amerasia Bank2%
175American Bank & Trust2%
176American Bank & Trust Company2%
177American Exchange Bank2%
178American Exchange Bank, Lindsay, Oklahoma2%
179American First National Bank2%
180American Heritage Bank2%
181American Momentum Bank2%
182American National Bank2%
183American National Bank – Fox Cities2%
184American Plus Bank, N.A.2%
185American Pride Bank2%
186American State Bank2%
187American State Bank & Trust Company of Williston2%
188Ameris Bank2%
189AMG National Trust Bank2%
190ANB Bank2%
191Applied Bank2%
192Arizona Bank & Trust2%
193Armed Forces Bank2%
194Arrowhead Bank2%
195Atkins Savings Bank & Trust2%
196Auburn Banking Company2%
197Audubon State Bank2%
198Austin Bank, Texas2%
199Austin Capital Bank SSB2%
200Axos Bank2%
201BancFirst2%
201Banco Popular de Puerto Rico2%
203Bandera Bank2%
204Bank 1st2%
205Bank Forward2%
206Bank Northwest2%
207Bank of America California2%
208Bank of America2%
209Bank of Ann Arbor2%
210Bank of Bearden2%
211Bank of Cairo and Moberly2%
212Bank of Cashton2%
213Bank of Central Florida2%
214Bank of Clarkson2%
215Bank of Cleveland2%
216Bank of Colorado2%
217Bank of Columbia2%
218Bank of Commerce2%
219Bank of Commerce2%
220Bank of Commerce2%
221Bank of Cushing2%
222Bank of Dade2%
223Bank of Dawson2%
224Bank of Deerfield2%
225Bank of Delight2%
226Bank of DeSoto2%
227Bank of Edmonson County2%
228Bank of Elgin2%
229Bank of England2%
230Bank of Estes Park2%
231Bank of Franklin2%
232Bank of George2%
233Bank of Glen Ullin2%
234Bank of Hazelton2%
235Bank of Kilmichael2%
236Bank of Laverne2%
237Bank of Locust Grove2%
238Bank of Minden2%
239Bank of Montana2%
240Bank of Monticello2%
241Bank of Monticello2%
242Bank of New Castle2%
243Bank of New England2%
244Bank of New Madrid2%
245Bank of Ocean City2%
246Bank of Okolona2%
247Bank of Ontario2%
248Bank of Perry County2%
249Bank of Prague2%
250Bank of Prairie du Sac2%
251Bank of Rantoul2%
252Bank of Salem2%
253Bank of St. Elizabeth2%
254Bank of Star Valley2%
255Bank of the Federated States of Micronesia2%
256Bank of the Pacific2%
257Bank of the Panhandle2%
258Bank of Utah2%
259Bank of Utica2%
260Bank of Washington2%
261Bank of Western Oklahoma2%
262Bank of Weston2%
263Bank of Wisconsin Dells2%
264Bank of Wolcott2%
265Bank OZK2%
266BankFirst2%
267BankLiberty2%
268BankNorth2%
269BankSouth2%
270BANKWEST2%
271BANKWEST OF KANSAS2%
272Basile State Bank2%
273Bath Savings Institution2%
274BEACON BUSINESS BANK2%
275Beauregard FSB2%
276Bellevue State Bank2%
277Belt Valley Bank2%
278Benchmark Bank2%
279Bloomsdale Bank2%
280Blue Sky Bank2%
281Bluff View Bank2%
282BMW Bank of North America2%
283BOC Bank2%
284BOM Bank2%
285Branch Banking and Trust Company2%
286Brannen Bank2%
287Brazos National Bank2%
288Breda Savings Bank2%
289Bridgewater Bank2%
290Brunswick State Bank2%
291Bryant Bank2%
292BTH Bank2%
293Burling Bank2%
294Burton State Bank2%
295C3bank2%
296Cache Valley Bank2%
297Cadence Bank, N.A.2%
298California First National Bank2%
299Calvin B. Taylor Banking Company of Berlin, Maryland2%
300Campbell County Bank, Inc.2%
Back to top button
Close